Project/Area Number |
06555014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Hiroshi Osaka Universitv, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URA Shogo Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10193955)
SUHARA Toshikaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (90116054)
HARUNA Masamitsu Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20029333)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Second-Harmonic Generation / Nonlinear Optics / Integrated Optics / Optical Waveguide / 光第2高調波発生 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed at developing integrated short-wavelength light sources, suitable for application to information processing, using waveguide-type optical second-harmonic generation (SHG) devices. The obtained results are summarized as follows : 1. Theoretical analysis was made on LiNbO_3 waveguide quasi-phasematched (QPM) SHG devices, and light source systems consisting of the SHG devices and semiconductor lasers. 2. Experimental work was performed on fabrication of periodic ferroelectric-domain inversion structure by applying electric voltage. 3. QPM-SHG devices for blue light generation by frequency doubling of semiconductor laser light were designed and fabricated. A record high normalized conversion efficiency of 150%W,with maximum output power as large as 5mW were accomplishted. 4. Theoretical analysis on resonant-type waveguid QPM-SHG devices was made, and up to 8 times enhancement of conversion efficiency was accomplished in a fabricated prototype device. 5. Fabrication technique of periodic ferroelectric-domain inversion structure of interaction length as large as 10mm was established for accomplishment of higher normalized efficiency of 1000%W. 6. QPM-SHG devices for ultra-violet light generation were designed and fabricated. Generation of UV light of 383nm wavelength and 1mW power with a normalized efficiency of 70%W was accomplished.