Optical Computed Tomography Apparatus using Optical Nonlinear Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HORINAKA Hiromichi (1995)  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (60137239)
張 吉夫 (1994)  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Masahiko  Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., Biomedical R&D Dept, Senior, 大阪研究所, バイオニクス主査
UMEDA Tokuo  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Associate professor, 放射線技術科学科, 助教授 (40142319)
CHO Yoshio  Oyokoden Lab Co., Ltd, Techno-Support Okayama, R&D Coordinator, 研究室, 技術開発顧問
WADA Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40240543)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscomputed tomography / scattering medium / depolarization / diffused light / optical mixing / nonlinear crystal / optical correlation / second harmonic generation / 非線形光学効果 / 光サンプリング / 光散乱 / 和周波混合 / 時間ゲート / モード同期 / サンプラー
Research Abstract
1. Only coherent component in the light transmitted through a scattering medium produces the second harmonic light by mixing with pump beam in a nonlinear crystal. Before the experiment of optical mixing, the light traveling along the straight line in the scattering medium was extracted by the method utilizing the coherence of light (light polarization). The transmitted light intensity was measured as a function of the concentration of the scattering medium. The follr level of the transmitted light due to diffused light was significantly suppressed by detecting photons preserving initial polarization.
2. The light pulse (2ps) from a mode-locked Ti : sapphire laser was divided into a pump beam and a probe beam. The probe beam transmitted through a scattering medium and the pump beam were mixed in BBO crystal. The peak intensity and the correlation width of the second harmonic light pulse was measured as a function of the concentration of the model scattering medium. The correlation width did not depend on the concentration of the scattering medium. The peak intensity linearly changed with the concentration of the scattering medium on the logarithmic scale as low as -85dB.These results showed that the light component traveling nearly along the straight line in the scattering medium was extracted by the optical mixing.
3. The optical components used for the primary experiment were assembled on a board. The rotationtranslation stage was attached on the board to take the projection data of the sample from different directions. As a mode-locked YVO4 laser with sufficient peak intensity was not able to be developed, a mode-locked Ti : sapphire laser was used as a light source. The projection data of the absorbers in the scattering medium were taken by this apparatus. The clear CT image of absorbers was reconstructed from the projection data.