MICROWAVE-DISCHARGE HgBr LAMP PUMPED TUNABLE TITANIUM SAPPHIRE LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Minoru  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Naoto  TOSHIBA CORPORATION,MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING RESEARCH CENTER,SENIOR FELLOW, レーザ研究部, 主任研究員
KANNARI Fumihiko  KEIO UNIBERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCAITE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (40204804)
MAKABE Toshiaki  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTitanium Sapphire Laser / Excimer / Lamp / Microwave Discharge / Laser / レーザー
Research Abstract
By developmental scientific research of microwave discharged HgBr excimer lamp and its lamp pumping of titanium doped sapphire laser, the following results are achieved :
(1) Intense HgBr excimer fluorescence was obtained at 502 nm with spectral width of 16nm. The mixture of neon gas and solid HgBr_2 is discharged by 2.45 GHz microwave.
(2) The optical power obtained is 42.8 W at an intrinsic efficiency of 9.4%.
(3) The microwave pumped HgBr excimer lamp is numerically simulated by the developed computer simulation code of HgBr lamp.
(4) We developed a microwave resonant cavity with focusing concave reflector, by which 50% of the total emitted optical power is focused into the circle which a radius of 2 cm. The focused intensity obtained is 1.9 W/cm^2.
(5) The number density of the upper laser state is estimated to be 10^<12>/cm^3 by transversely pumping a titanium sapphire rod (FOM : over 200). By testing various configurations of focusing system we tried to enhance the upper state number density. As a result, the developed 40 W class HgBr lamp is not sufficient for laser oscillation of titanium sapphire laser. This is mainly attributed to the fact that the HgBr lamp is operated not in pulsed mode but continuously even when the lamp is discharged by a repetition rated microwave. Therefore, it is difficult to store the sufficient upper laser population within a short upper lifetime of 3.2 mus.
(6) We developed a simuration code of HgBr lamp pumped titanium sapphire laser and simulated the focusing intensity required for lasing.