Scanning Ripplon Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kenshiro  Institute of Industrial Science Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Keiji  Institute of Industrial Science Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00215584)
徳井 孝明  旭化成工業, 研究員
徳井 孝昭  旭化成工業, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRipplon / Surface Tension wave / Light Scattering / Langmuir Film / Liquid Surface Physics / Two-dimensional Phase Transition / Phase Separation / リプロンスペクトロスコピー / 光散乱測定 / 光ヘテロダイン分光法
Research Abstract
Langmuir film, a monolayr of molecules expanded on water surface, is important as a material for the LB film which has various industrial applications. The film shows phase transitions among two-dimensional gas, liquid and solid phases, and has attracted also a pure physical interest. In our previous studies we had established "Wide-band ripplon light scattering technique" for a non-contact measurement of ripplon, ie. high-frequency capillary waves thermally excited and propagating on water surface. This technique has been applied for investigating molecular dynamics in the Langmuir films ; local structure of the film, inhomogenuity and state of condensation have been revealed.
The purpose of the present study is to develop "a ripplon microscope" by increasing spatial resolution of this light scattering technique and combining it with a surface scanning system. It would be useful for quantitative evaluation of the films by measuring the surface energy and the surface visco-elasticity, the values which sensitively reflect the state of monomolecular layr on water surface. It would provide us with a very effective means for structure analysis of Langmuir films. We also intended to clarify how the function of a LB film is determined by the structure and dynamics of the Langmuir film as its material.
In this study we improved the signal processing and the optical system of the technique ; and constructed a surface scanning system. We succeeded in visualizing the surface structure with -10 mum spatial resolution and precision. We applied the new system for studying various effects of two-dimensional physics, including thermal expansion, and phase transitions. These results taught us an interesting fact two-dimensional substances also have critical phenomena as the more familiar three-dimensional ones, and their behavior is described within a framework of the mean field theory.