Development of simultaneous in-situ measurements of size, density, and refractive index of particles in rf silane plasmas using a polarization-sensitive laser-light-scattering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRATANI Masaharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90206293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Kaoru  RION INCORPRATION,RESEARCHER, 環測技術部, 主任
KAWASAKI Hiroharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10253494)
FUKUZAWA Tsuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (70243904)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslaser-light-scattering / two demensional measurement / simultaneous / polarization / particles / plasma CVD / plasma process / silane plasma / レーザ偏光散乱法 / ダスト / バ-ティクル / 屈折率 / その場測定
Research Abstract
A polarization-sensitive laser-light-scattering method is developed for simultaneous in-situ measurements of properties (size, size dispersion, density and refractive index), and two dimensional spatial distributions of size and density of particles formed in processing plasmas. The developed system is applied to observe the growth processes of particulates in a range of their size larger than about 10 nm in rf silane plasmas. A size, a size dispersion (logarithm of a standard deviation of size), a density, and a refractive index of particulates in the plasmas are found to be 10-200 nm, about 0.1,10^7-10^9cm^<-3> and about 3-5i, respectively. The developed two demensional system can view the whole discharge area of 50*200mm^3 illuminated by a sheet laser beam with a spatial resolution of 2*2*2mm^3 and a time resolution of 33 ms, and measure particles larger than 50 nm in size and higher than 10^6cm^<-3> in density. The former such values agree fairly well with ones deduced from scanning electron microscopic (SEM) observation. These particles grow through three phases of nucleation and initial growth, rapid growth and growth saturation. Co-existence of two size-groups of particulates with narrow size dispersions during and after the rapid growth phase verified by the SEM observation may be explained by a model taking into account coagulation between oppositely charged particulates.