Development of Smart Structure for Thermo-Insulating-FRP-Support-Structure by Using Optical Fiber Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Toshio  Hitachi, LTd, Mechanical Engineering Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 機械研究所, 主任(研究職)
AOYAMA Hiroshi  Hitachi, LTd, Mechanical Engineering Research Laboratory, Researcher, 機械研究所, 研究員
SHIMAMURA Yoshinobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (80272673)
TODOROKI Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50211397)
NAKAMURA Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40134829)
朴 位坤  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (60238243)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSmart structure / Optical fiber / Strain / Strain sensor / FRP / 複合材料 / 損傷
Research Abstract
Since composite support structures applied to super conductivity coils are covered by structures for insulation, automatic health monitoring system is very important for the structures. The composite support structures for super conductivity coils are in strong variable magnetic fields. This causes that it is very difficult to apply electrical methods for detection of defects. Though we can use several optical strain sensors, there have been still expensive and had some problems for long term reliability. In the present study, therefore, a novel optical strain sensor using power loss by macro scale bending was developed, and was investigated in detail. Curved optical fiber was attached to specimens. When the specimen is tnesioned, optical power loss changes due to the change of radius of curved optical fiber. The optimum fiber path configuration (quarter circle) was found by computations. The applicability of the sensor was investigated experimentally under the static and cyclic loading. Since the system is simple, it is very inexpensive and has enough reliability.