Dynamic Response Analyzes of Plural Cars Collision in Arbitary Direction and Analyzes of Damage Influnce on Interior Joints Structure of Driver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTA Toshio  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80221414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKUBO Masahiko  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30156848)
TAGA Koji  Mazda Automobile Research Depart., Head of the Research, 車輌実研研究部, 主任研究員
HUANG Yi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20253114)
BAI Jie  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (50274121)
岡本 伸吾  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (10243594)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCar Skew Collision / Car-Driver System / Dynamic Modeling / Computer Simulation / Crash Experiment / Dynamic Model of Operate System / Driving Simulator / Response of Combing Operation and Simulation of Dynamic Response / 自動車-乗員速成系 / 速成操作応答 / 衝突応答・教習所コースシュミレーション / 人体ダミ-(内部構造付)試作 / 基本物性テスト / 人体-車体連成衝突実験 / 人体多関節系動力学モデリング / 人体-車体連成解析システム / 斜衝突解析 / 実験-解析比較 / システム信頼性評価 / 複数自動車-乗員連成系 / 斜衝突・等価クラッシュ部材モデリング / 衝撃吸収部材の動特性実験 / 試験台車-けん引系試作 / 衝突実験
Research Abstract
A three-dimensional dynamic modeling of human's body is carried out at first by using the model of fourteen joints and fifteen masses system. The experiments on human body have been done for three exciting directions of the frontal, the transverse and the vertical. The equations of motion with the 45 D.O.F are formulated and the fourteen joint parameters are identified by the method of partial optimization technique with a least squares approach. In the next place, full modeling of a car body has been made by adding nonlinear 20 crash elements around car body. Combing the model with dynamic modeling of human body stated above, the dynamic responses of a vehicle-driver system are analyzed and the dynamic responses of driver have been clarified numerically with the influences of the variance of seat positions, speeds and hump conditions considered. The basic characteristics of energy absorption of crach members of a car when it collides onto a barrier in skew diresction have been strdied … More . Static and dynamic collapsing tests have been done for a series of scale models of front side members with different shapes, under the conditions of different crash angles, by using a compression machine and a weight-drop apparatus. Based on the force-displacement curves obtained by local progressive buckling and globle post bucklig, it has been clarified how the energy absorption characteristics of crash members vary with the change in colliding angle. The energy absorption characteristics of a compound structure which is assembled by the above crash members, an engine, etc., are analytically investigated, and it is verified how they vary with the colliding conditions such as colliding angles, etc.. Finally, a series of dynamic response analysis of a car, driver and driver joint-forces, have been carried out under the condition that when it collides onto another moving car by varying car mass, speeds and collision angle, and the influence of each parameter on these response have been made clear. The modeling of driver joints with musculoskeletal system have been made in the next place, and the time histories of primary muscle-forces have been calculated based on the optimisation method. The musculotendon members are modeled by contractile component, series elastic component and parallel elastic component. And it is made clear how the dynamic response of driver-joint forces and muscle responses vary with car mass, speeds and collision angle. Less