Development of Young's Modulus Measurement System for Anisotropic Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNAMI Masateru  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sci, & Eng., professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60066587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshihiro  HItachi Ltd., Storage System Workes, Senior Engineer, ストレージシステム事業部, 副参事
SAKANE Masao  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sci, & Eng., professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsYoung's modulus / 3-points bending test / Vibrating reed test / Thin film / Electric device / Cr thin film / Permalloy thin film / 弾性定数 / 曲げ試験 / 固有振動数 / 異方性
Research Abstract
(1) Young's modulus of Cr thin films was measured by a three-points bending and vibrating reed method. The value of the Young's modulus of the film thicker than 5.1 mum was 248.8Gpa and which agrees well with that of Young's modulus of the bulk material. Young's modulus of the film thinner than 3.2 mum increased with decreasing the film thickness. Young's modulus of 0.248 mum was 568GPa.
(2) X ray diffraction and SEM observation revealed that amorphous-like structure was formed in the thickness less than 1-2 mum while columnar structure was formed in the thickness thicker then 1-2 mum. The thickness boundary of the two structures was agrees well with the thickness at which Young's modulus increased with decreasing the film thickness.
(3) Young's modulus of permalloy was 222.0GPa for the film thicker than 2.9 mum which agrees with that of the bulk material. Young's modulus of the film thinner than 1.1 mum increased with decreasing the film thickness. Young's modulus of 0.276 mum film was 296GPa which is 1.48 times larger than that of the bulk material.
(4) SEM observations indicated that the variation of Young's modulus with film thickness was resulted from the change of the film structure. Amorphous-like structure was made in the thickness range thinner than 1-2 mum while columnar structure in the range thinner than 1-2 mum.