Study on a micro-maching appoying the lasertrapping of fine abrasives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKENO Junichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10184441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yasuhiro  University of tokyo, I.I.S,Associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslaser trapping / wicro-mechanism / micro-machining / fine abrasive / YAG laser / Ultra precision machining / 3D-measurement / 微細加工 / レーザ加工 / 超微粒子 / 光圧力
Research Abstract
A aim of this research is that uitra precision machining is completed applying manipulation of a fine particle by laser beam. A experomental apparatus was manufactured in the first year. The mainly constituent elements are three parts. One is YAG laser systems that a power is 18W (TEM_<00>). A fine particle is trapped by a radiation force of laser beam. The farce occurs when a laser beam incident on the surface of a fine particle. If laser power is large, a radiation force is also large. Therefore, we decided using of a laser system which has large power. The other is laser scanning system which has two galvanometer optical scanners controlled by PC.We can scan a laser beam on a stage with complete control. Another part is microscope as a light-gathering instrument. Forcus size of laser beam is about phi1mum by the microscope.
Some phenomena occured when YAG laser is irradiated to a particle. We investigated the phenomena thoroughly in next year. Many particles, for example diamond, sil … More ica, alumina etc., were manipulated and arranged in the water applying a radiation force of the laser beam. Some newly maniplation techniques of particles was developed. One isthe technique applying a local convection of the water which is occured by laser beam. A particle was rotated on its axis and revolved around the axis. The rotation speed was several thousands rad/min, which is higher than a rotation of a particle by a radiation force. A large particle and an opaque particle, which could not be manipulated by radiation force, could be done straight in the water by the technique. We expect that the characteristic can be applied to micro-mechanism and micro-machining. Another new technique was developed in the air. We found out a levitation of a fine particle on the base plate. The levitation has some interesting characteristics. One is that levitating particle can move along a surface of a base plate. The other is that the particle is changed the motion on a damage area of the base plate. We expect that their characteristics can be applied to a non-contact measurement system, an analysis of a material and a micro-machining.
A newly micro-machining applying a radiation force and the levitation could be developed in the resaerch. Some fine particles were manipulated by them, 3D-microstructure was constructed on the base plate. Less