Study on the advanced evaluation system of the coating layrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70134830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasunori  SHIMADZU Co.Ltd., Recearcher, 主任研究員
KANAZAWA Kenichi  Chiba Inst.of Tech., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30169544)
SASAHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Engineering, Recearch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00205882)
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshard thin layr / hardness test / ultra micro hardness / finite element method / molecurer dinamics / coating layr / indenter / 圧子 / 強塑性有限要素法 / コーテッド工具 / TiN薄膜
Research Abstract
The mechanical characteristic of the coating layrs is often evaluated by the ultra microhardness test using a micro load of the order of a few milligrams. The ultra microhardness, however, is affected by the deformation of the soft substrate, the tensile residual stress caused during the cooling after the deposition, and the interface strength between the layr and substrate. Thus the numerical and experimental methods which clarify the factors affecting the ultra microhardness were developed in this study. (78)
The modeling for evaluating the mechanical characteristic of coating layrs were developed using three dimensional elastic plastic finite element method and three dimensional molecular dynamics. The macroscopic finite element modeling of the ultra microhardness test is applied to the analysis of stress and deformation of the coating layr and substrate. The limit of indentation depth in the ultra microhardness test of the hard coating layrs was obtained by comparing the relationship between the indentation depth and the hardness of the coating layrs of different thickness. The microscopic molecular dynamics modeling of the test is applied for evaluating the influence of the lattice defects in the interface between the coating layr and the substrate on the ultra microhardness. The lattice deffects in the interface always reduce the ultra microhardness. (128)
The roundness of the tip of the indenter is not negligible in the ultra microhardness. Thus a sharp tip indenter and a round tip indento were prepared to conduct the indentation experiments with these two indentoers. The hardness obtained with the round tip indentoer was quite different from the hardness with the sharp indenter. Finally the correction method of the hardness measured with a round tip indenter was proposed. (70)