Development of Microfabrication and Measurement System by Multiple Miniature Robots with Micro Tools in High Vacuum Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hisayuki  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40159306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Ryosuke  Honda Electro Co.Industrial Machinery Division, Head, 産業機器事業所, 課長
HARA Tsutomu  Hamaphoto. Inc. Central Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
MURAKAMI Kenji  Shizuoka University, Electro Eng.Laboratory, Lecture, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (30182091)
SHIMOKOHBE Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
SASAKI Akira  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80022309)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMiniature Robot / High Vacuum / Surface Structure / Microfabrication / Measurement / 電子デバイス
Research Abstract
-a. Scanning Probe Microscope Imprementation and Microfabrication (Sasaki and Hara)
Several kinds of fine probe, tunneling current, atomic forow and near field, for scanning the surface of sample were developed and characteristics of those probes were investigated. Furthermore the pulse discharge from micro probe was applied to the sample to make the microscopic machining which should be useful for micro devices production.
-b. Miniature Robot for ultra high vacuum chamber (Aoyama and Sasaki)
Convensional miniature mechanisms are designed for moving in the atmospher condition. However it must be reconsidered to work in vacuum condition. Then the mechanical elements, joint components and electrical wiring should be improved so much. Finally the new miniature robot which can move even in high vacuum condition of 10^5 Torr was assembled successfully to control the microfabrication process.
-c. Microscopic behavior of semiconductor material surface in high vacuum condition (Murakami)
Surface condition of several metal and ceramics were investigated to the level of atoic size in ultra high vacuum condition. Interference between the sample and the probe in-situ contact were characterized. And the miniature robot with a micro discharge probe could be made for microfabrication in high vacuum condition.