Devolopment of Curvilinear Slitting Apparatus of Thin Sheet Metals and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Fac.of Eng.and Design, professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Norio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Fac.of Eng.and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (40163183)
IMATANI Shoji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Fac.of Eng.and Design, Associate professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70191898)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShearing / Curvilinear slitting / Thin sheet material / New forming process / Flexible manufacturing system / Intelligent machine / 曲線スリッテイング / スリッテイング加工 / テ-パースリッテイング加工 / フレキシブル曲線切断法 / 極薄板 / ピアノ線 / プレスせん断
Research Abstract
A new method is proposed for curvilinear slitting or cutting of thin sheet materials, in which a rolling mill and piano wires are used as a versatile cutting device and tool. Various curves can be generated at the entrance of the rolls by using a computer controlled guide which moves the piano wire in the direction of the width of a sheet. A relationship between the movement of the guide at the entrance of rools and the generated curve at the exit of rolls is derived from geometrical consideration. The effects of wire diameter d and roll gap G on the quality and dimensional accuracy of slitted products are also examined experimentally. The experimental results show that the slitting of aluminium sheet of 0.1 mm thickness can be successfully carried out by using a wire with diameter equal to or slightly larger than the thickness of sheet and by setting the roll gap G slightly larger that the wire diameter d. The quality of the edge of slitted sheet depends on the shape of wire used, but it should be emphasized that there is no burr at the slitted edge. It is also shown that not only the curvilinear slitting of sheet materials but also other value added processes such as tapered slittting and in-plane bending of a sheet with curvilinear hem can be easily achieved by this new method.