Development of the appratus for making the ultra-fine particles for EEM utilizing atmospheric plasma CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yasuhisa  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst, 工学部, 助手 (40252598)
YAMAMURA Kazuya  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst, 工学部, 助手 (60240074)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka Univ.Facutly of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEEM / atmospheric plasma / ultra-fine particle / SiH_4 / plasma CVD / 微細粉末
Research Abstract
This study aims at making ultra-fine particles for EEM (Elastic Emission Machining). EEM is one of the most precision machining method, utilizing chemical reaction in solid phase between the particle surface and the work surface. So that chemical properties and reactivities of each surface atoms is very important. And it is neccesary to select the optimum combination of the particle and the work to achieve efficient machining properties.
To protect atmospheric plasma from arc discharge, the electrode surface was coated with ceramics. And the appratus for making the ultra-fine particles for EEM utilizing atmospheric plasma CVD was realized. Using the appratus, it was found that ultra-fine particles (about 50nm in diameter) of Si was made from SiH_4, and that SiH_4 was decomposed more efficiently by using He than Ar as carrier gas. It was also found that to collect the ultra-fine particles just after the plasma region dispersively directly to the pure water (the atmospheric pressure's merit), the collection efficency of the ultra-fine particles was up to nearly 100%.