Functional Surface Modification by Forced Discharge Dispersion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Naotake  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOIZUMI Toshiro  Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Nagoya Works, Mechatronics Div., Deputy Manager, 名古屋製作所メカトロ技術部, 次長
FURUYA Masanori  Toyota Motor Corp., Tool Management Div., Deputy Manager, 工機管理部, 室長
FURUTANI Katsushi  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00238685)
TSUNEKAWA Yoshiki  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50148350)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrical discharge machining / Surface modification / Structure elements / Wear resistance / Discharge dispersion / Powder mixed oil / Silicon electrode / Dot-matirix method / 表面処理 / 圧粉体電極 / インチワ-ム機構 / ドットマトリクス / マシニングセンタ / ロボット / エンドエフェクタ / 形状創成 / 機能材料 / 部品加工 / 複合加工 / エンドエフエクタ / 工作機械 / 加工状態認識
Research Abstract
This study aism to generate a functional surface on a work piece or on the surface of structural elements by electrical discharge machining in whch discharges are forced to disperse.
In order to disperse discharges, a doped silicon plate is used as an elctrode or silicon powder mixed oil is used as working fluid. Bundled wires are also used as the electrode for the discharge dispersion. Crack less fine surface is realized on the work piece by means of those methods. Furthermore, a thin wire electrode or a green compact electrode is used for materials accretion on a work piece. The surfaces machined with these electrodes especially with a silicon electrode have remarkable corrosion resistance. The hardness of the modified surface by a TiC green compact electrode gets more than 2000Hv and it has high wear resistance in cutting process.
Some end effecters with inch worm mechanism are developed for electrical discharge machining by use of a robot or traditional machine tools. Dot matrix type machining unit with several thin wires are used for rapid prototyping process. Millimeter order crack less machining is realized by adequate pulse distribution onto each thin wire.
It has been confirmed that the surface of a cold forging die or a cutting tool edge can be modified by these methods in practical processes.