Research on Predicting Ground Results by Computer Simulation
Project/Area Number |
06555042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Numazu College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAGISHITA Fukuzo Numazu College of Technology, Dept.of Control and Computer Eng.k, Prof., 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60043147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Yasuo Sakai Consultant Eng.Office, Head, 所長
KUSUI Naoki Numazu College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Prof., 機械工学科, 教授 (50259868)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Grinding / Simulation of grinding / Distribution of cutting edges / Ground surface roughness / Grinding force / Grinding wheel / 砥石の切れ刃分布 / 砥石の作業面 / 研削 / 機械加工のシミュレーション / 研削機構 / シミュレーション / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / コンピュータシミュレーション / 比研削抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
It is well-known that the grinding process is significantly affected by a lot of paramaters, that is, grinding conditions, rigidity of grinding machine, property of workpiece material, and characteristics of grinding wheel, in which many abrasive grains distribute randomly. This research has tried to simulate reliably an actural grinding process on common personal computer. The simulating method is based on representing actual grinding process by computer program as faithfully as possible, taking into account working node of active grains, their cutting mechanism, effect of machine rigidity etc. After the computer simulation is applied to both WA (White Alundun) wheel and CBN wheel under several truing-dressing and grinding conditions, the simulated results are compared with actually ground data. Obtained results are summarized as follows : (1) In the simulation, a cutting edge distribution on a grinding wheel periphery is the most important input parameter since the distribution significantly affects ground surface roughness and grinding force. (2) The actual distribution can be precisely presumed by analyzing the roughness data of a carbon plate ground with a plunge cut mode and the simulated results. (3) By decreasing the range of distribution, the ground surface roughness decreases and grinding force increases. (4) In order to accomplish the surface roughness required at high stock renoval rate, a lot of cutting edges on the grinding wheel periphery ought to be produced in optinal distribution by a truing-dressing operation.