Computer Holographic Measurement of Machine Parts by Laser Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (00180761)
YABE Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30025936)
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90026097)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInterferometry / Laser / Computer Holographic Measurement / Phase / Data Processing / Digital Data / CCD Image Sensor / Tooth Flank Form / 位相差 / 位相シフト法 / 形状偏差 / 精度測定 / 干渉計 / 形状誤差
Research Abstract
(1) To measure a deviation of objective surface of machine parts, a new interferometer by using the CCD image sensor instead of hologram in the previous proto-type interferometer was developed. The Introduction of the CCD image sensor gives stable measurement.
(2) The brightness data of each interference fringe pattern to reference and objective surfaces is converted to discontinuous phase difference. Also a proposal in this report, that is, the computer holographic technique, was applied to the data processing. The technique enable phase to concatenate efficiently.
(3) The interference fringe pattern on the CCD image sensor involves a thick density of fringes, and it also contains a considerable amount of noise. The problem to be solved such as pattern connected between neighboring fringes is remained, even if it is relieved by the technique mentioned above. For this problem, some methods by reducing the fringes by inserting concave lens in the path of the reference beam, by applying target surface form and by the heterodyne method using two beam sources with different wave lengths were introduced in the experiment. These methods were successful for data processing from the brightness data to the form deviation.
(4) It is not distinct how many interference fringe patterns should be taken by phase shifting method to calculate phase difference from brightness data of interference fringe pattern. From a series of experiment using some plane test pieces, it is cleared that 6-8 sheets of the pattern are sufficient. This result increases considerably efficiency of data processing.