Development on High Precision Measurement and Simulations of Gear Transmissions under Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIURA Yasutsune  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10038044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAKI Yoji  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70038066)
KUROKAWA Syuhei  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243899)
YAMAMOTO Motoji  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202390)
NAKANISHI Tsutomu  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038055)
MOHRI Akira  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037909)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransmission error / Gear / High precision measurement / Tooth flank configuration error / Simulation / Measurement system / Rotary encoder / Elastic deformation / かみあい精度 / 負荷 / 心出し / 高精度運動伝達
Research Abstract
This research aims at development of high precision measurement and estimation methods of gear transmissions.
1. Using two rotary encoders that have angular resolutions of 0.072 arc-sec., generated pulses from those encoders (each channel has 32-bits data length) can be detected speedily and simultaneously. The measuring instrument with those encoders is attached to the back-to-back type gear testing machine. It is clarified that the newly developed single flank gear testing system has enough accuracy for estimation of gear transmission errors under load.
2. Ground helical gears having various tooth flank configuration errors are tested with and without an alignment error under several quasi-static loading conditions. Under no load, a suitable amount of crowning can avoid sudden changes of transmission errors. On the other hand, under load, optimum tooth profile modification seems to exist. When crowning is made, the more loads increase, the larger the transmission error variations become. That probably depends on the relation between the starting position of modification and the amount of it.
3. The influences of changes of contact points and the load sharing on the transmission characteristics are investigated. In the calculated results, contact points move from line of action according to tooth profile modifications and loads. The heavier the applied loads become, periods of double tooth contact become wider and those of single tooth contact become narrower. Amplitude of transmission errors can be reduced to a minimum at the load that the real contact ratio agrees with the theoretical contact ratio. When the real contact ratio is larger than the theoretical contact ratio, periods of tooth-tip-edge contact will occur.