DEVELOPMENT OF A DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FOR SLIDING SURFACES IN MACHINERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Bunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60224276)
GONDO Seigo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50037975)
SUGIMURA Joichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20187660)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTribology / Lubrication / Wear / Wear debris / Image Analysis / Neural Network / Maintenance / 診断システム / 摺動面 / 形態
Research Abstract
This project was aimed at developing a system which predicts conditions of sliding surfaces in machinery from wear debris contained in sampled oils. Techniques for analyzing microscopic images of wear debris with computers, and association of debris features with sliding conditions using artificial neural networks were established. The system was applied and tested with lubricated wear experiments of steels, and also applied to gear tests and some practical machines.
A computer controlled image analyzer was developed which not only captures and analyzes images on the microscope but is able to obtain images automatically. It can also conduct three-dimentional shape measurement of large debris. Several descriptors of shape and surface features of particles were introduced, including representative diameter, elongation, roundness and modified roundness, reflectivity, thickness, Fourier descriptors and sueface texture parameters. The optimum sample size for averaging there parameters was proposed. Fourier descriptors were found to be less susceptible than other shape parameters to errors caused by image digitization.
Wear debris were shown to have different morphological and surface features depending on the stages of sliding, loads, sliding speeds, oils and additives, and sliding materials. Correlations of the debris features and the sliding conditions were analyzed and represented with artificial neural networks. The back-propagation net, Hopfield net, and Kohonen self-organizing map were introduced, among which the back-propagation nets were extensively used. It was shown that the neural nets learned debris features and associated conditions, and predicted conditions the debris came from as well as the coefficient of friction with only inputs of debris parameters. The system proved to be capable of detecting, from wear debris characteristics, changes from initial wear to steady-state wear, and further to flaking or scoring in gear tests.