BASIC RESEARCH OF DEVELOPING THIN FILM SENSOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Tsuneo  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (30010680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 秀夫  日野自動車工業(株), エンジンRD部・トライボロジーチーム, 課長(研究者)
川瀬 達夫  NTN(株), 自動車製品研究所, 主任研究員(研究者)
山本 康一  大同メタル工業(株), 技術研究所・トライボセンター, 部長(研究者)
岡村 広正  トヨタ自動車(株), 第4開発センター・第3エンジン技術部, 主査(研究者)
TAKIGUCHI Masaaki  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助教授 (40188115)
新倉 孝昭  日野自動車工業, エンジンRD部設計技術課, 次長
水野 吉一  大同メタル工業(株), 技術研究所 トライボセンター, 部長
新倉 孝明  日野自動車工業(株), エンジン RD部設計技術課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTHIN FILM PRESSURE SENSOR / THIN FILM STRAIN SENSOR / SPUTTERING / MANGANIN / NICKEL-CHROME-ALUMINIUM ALLOY / GOLD-CHROME ALLOY / INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE / OIL FILM PRESSURE / ニッケルクムロアルミ / 金クムロ / 薄膜歪みセンサー / 軸受
Research Abstract
1. Decreasing the effect of temperature change on the Manganin thin film pressure sensor output :
The temperature effect on the sensor output could be decreaced by changing the composition of the Manganin from 83Cu-14Mn-3Ni to 87.4Cu-9.6Mn-3.0Ni (wt%). The sensitivity for temperature change of the pressure sensor was decreased from -76*10-6 (OMEGA/OMEGA) /゚C to -(6-25)*10-6 (OMEGA/OMEGA) /゚C.Therefore the pressure measurement error by the temperature change was decreased from -3.45 MPa/゚C to -(0.3-1.3) MPa/゚C.
2. Decreasing the strain effect on the Manganin thin film pressrue sensor output :
The two sensor patterns were developed to reduce the effect of strain. The sensor pattern were changed from straight line to phi1 circle which has a gap to connect lead film (which shape is like OMEGA) and to two half circle whose radius is 0.4, and it caused great decrease of gage rate. Then the error resulting from the strain explained in the following column 3 can be compensated more accurately.
3. … More Development of the composition of thin film strain sensor :
Strain sensor which has the sensitibity only for strain, but not for pressure and temperature was developed to compensate the error of the thin film pressure sensor resulting from strain. The strain sensor was made from 70.5Ni-18.5Cr-11.0Al.
4. Development of the Au-Cr thin film pressure sensor :
It was found that a Au-Cr thin film pressure sensor has a possibility to measure only pressure without the effect of strain and temperature. That sensor compositions are about 96.3Au-3.6Cr and 97Au-3Cr. The thickness of the sensor is 0.3mum (which was measured by From Tracer purchased in 1994).
5. Clarification of the mechanism of a film defect on main bearing :
In fabricating a sensor on a bearing, a film defect of lens shape appeared. It was made clear that the lens shape defect consist of Sn and Pb included in the bearing and it appeared when the bearing temperature became higher than 150゚C during spattering process. The bearing temperature during spattering process was measured by Fluorescence type fiber thermometer (1994).
6. Main bearing oil film pressure of a diesel engine and gasoline engine were successfully measured by using the sensores described in 1,2 and 5 (with strain amplifier, 1994).
7. Measurement of oil film pressure of piston-wrist pin :
The oil film pressure between piston pin boss and wrist pin was successfully measured with thin film sensors which were made on the sliding surface on wrist pin. The insulation film and the protection film were changed from SiO2 to Al2O3 for improving the strength of film and the sensor life (which was measured by Continueous Load Type Surface Tester, 1995). In this measurement, sensor was made from Manganin, but lead film was made from Aluminum to improve the accuracy of measurement. Less