Development of an Extracorporeal Circulation System with a Vibrating Flow Pump Driven Electromagnetically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo (1996)  Institute of Fluid Sci., Tohoku University Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10006190)
橋本 弘之 (1994-1995)  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Hirokuni  Ebara Res.Co., Ltd, 主任研究員
KAWANO Satoyuki  Institute of Fluid Sci., Tohoku University Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (00250837)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Institute of Development, Aging, and Cancer, Tohoku University Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Ebara Res.Co., Ltd., 研究開発部, 顧問(研究職)
桧山 浩国  (株)荏原総合研究所, 主任研究員
渡部 英夫  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10006190)
庵原 昭夫  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20091655)
福留 明  日本ゼオンK. K, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExtracorporeal circulation / vibrating flow pump / Oscillating flow / Pump performance / Gas exchange / Hemolysis / Unsteady flow / 脈動ポンプ
Research Abstract
To develop a high-efficiency extracorporeal circulation system, basic research including animal experiments with adult goats has been performed with a vibrating flow pump as a blood pump. This pump can generate a unique flow pattern coincident with a typical sine curve in the frequency range of 5-50 Hz.
The summary of this research is as follows :
1.In adult goats the flow patterns and resistances of the carotid artery and the subclavian artery and the total peripheral resistance changed significantly according to the drive frequencies of the vibrating flow pump. These results suggest that blood flow distribution is controlled by the drive frequency of the artificial heart even during the same pump flow level.
2.To determine the effect of the oscillated blood flow on pulmonary circulation, partial right heart bypass with the vebrating flow pump was performed in adult goats. Pulmonary arterial resistance and pulmonary arterial characteristic impedance were not significantly changed. But during 30 Hz flow, they were slightly increased. This suggests that the frequency of blood flow affects characteristics of pulmonary circulation.
3.Oxygen transport rate during extracorporeal circulation with a membrane oxygenator and the vibrating flow pump was evaluated by acute animal experiments. It was found that the oxygen transport rate improved compared with that of the centrifugal pump type artificial heart and air-driven sac type one.
4.A totally implantable ventricular assist system with a vibrating flow pump including a transcutaneous electric energy transmission system was developed. The total efficiency of the transcutaneous energy transmission system was 76%, and temperature increases were within the acceptable range in acute animal experiments. This suggests the usefulness of our newly developed system.
The results described above will provide useful elementary data for future research and development of the extracorporeal circulation system with the vibrating flow pump.