Active Control of Rotating Stall by use of Swirl Breaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Junichi  Yokohama National Univ., Industrial Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuyoshi  Ebara Research Co., Ltd, Vice-president, 副所長(研究職)
KITAHORA Takaya  Yokohama National Univ., Industrial Dept., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30204910)
MATSUI Jun  Yokohama National Univ., Industrial Dept., Vice-Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40251756)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSwirl breaker / Diffuser / Rotating stall / Fluid machinery / Internal flow / Unsteady phenomena / 非定常現象 / 安定性 / 軸対称流れ / 流れ角 / 平行壁ディフューザ / 羽根車
Research Abstract
Rotating stall in a vaneless or a vaned diffuser not only makes the stably operating range of pumps, fans and compressors very narrow, but also gives severe damages to bearings, and thus many studies have been performed so far and the method has long been pursued to suppress this unstable phenomena. However, most of the methods so far proposed need complicated mechanisms, and thus reduce overall efficiency of a turbomachine. It is still strongly required to find a simple method of suppressing a rotating stall.
In order to passively control and suppress a rotating stall in a vaneless diffuser and in a vaned diffuser, a new device by use of radial shallow grooves is proposed and its effect is studied experimentally and theoretically. The results show that the radial grooves of 3 mm depth suppress a rotating stall completely in a vaneless and a vaned diffusers over almost all flow range. The radial grooves of only 1 mm depth on both sidewalls can also suppress a rotating stall.
Theoretical considerations have revealed that these tremendous effects of radial grooves are caused by two mechanisms ; one is a remarkable decrease of tangential velocity due to the mixing between the main flow and the groove flow, and the other is a remarkable increase of radial velocity due to the reverse flow in the grooves.