Response Tests on the Unsteady Fluid Forces for the Oscillating Centrifugal Impeller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Fuculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50112024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Fuculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80240836)
KANO Fumikata  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Profe, 機械工学科, 教授
ITO Shinobu  IHI,Tech.nical Laboratory, Director, 技術研究所, 部長
IWATUSBO Takuzo  Kobe University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031097)
OHASHI Hideo  Kogakuin University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (90010678)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCentrifugal Impeller / Self-excited Vibration / Rotordynamics / Compressor / Fluid Force / Tip Leakage Flow / ポンプ / 振動 / 振れまわり / オープンタイプ / 非定常流体力測定 / 歳差運動 / 流体力モーメント / バルクフローモデル / 漏れ流れ / 非定常流れ
Research Abstract
The first year was devoted to the estimation of the fluid force moment on the shroud of precessing impeller, from unsteady pressure measurements. It was shown that the destabilizing region increases as the increase is leakage flow rate, caused by the increase in the mean tangential velocity of the leakage flow. It was also found the increase of resistance at the outerradius causes the increase in the force measurements. A numerical analysis based on the bulk flow model was made. It was found that analysis can simulate most of important aspects experiments. It was also made clear that the leakage flow can be basically treated as a 2-D inviscid unsteady flow within variable clearance.
In the 2nd year, direct force measurements on a whirling open-type compressor impeller which was designed and manufactured in the preceding year. To identify the phase relationship of the impeller rotation and the whirling motion, two triggering signals from the main shaft and the whirling sleeve was put in an AND circuit and a triggering signal was put out when the rotational and whirl signal were both on. The triggering signal was used to start accumulating the force signal in a FFT.An interesting result which suggests the possibility of both forward and backward whirl instability was obtained. However, a detailed inspection of the fluctuating force suggests the existence of unexpected shaft vibration. Hence we should continue the experiments to obtain more reliable data.