STUDY ON THE ACTIVE CONTROL OF LEAN COMBUSTION IN THE ENGINE CYLINDER BY MEANS OF FLAME IGNITION PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Shinsuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80037738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hideaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30037915)
HANADA Kunihiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30037874)
HIRAYAMA Yoshinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40253504)
MURASE Eiichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60150504)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLEAN COMBUSTION / SWIRL / IGNITION TIMING CONTROL / MULTIPLE IGNITION / MULTI-POINT IGNITION / CONVECTIVE FLAME MOTION / NATURAL GAS ENGINE / HEAT RELEASE RATE / スワール / 天然ガス機関 / 低NOx / 点火時期遅延 / ノッキング / 点火 / 熱発生率制御 / ガス機関 / 遠心加速度
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of swirl on the early flame development and late combustion characteristics are investigated in relation to the number of and the intervals of flame kernels using the single cylinder test engine fueled with methane. The flame kernels are ignited in the swirling flow of mixture by means of multiple sparks with one ignition source. A sequential flamelet appears in the outer part of the swirling flow in the cylinder by the intermittent spark ignition system at controlled intervals. The analysis of the combustion tests show that adequate spark timing and series of kernels could improve the mean effective pressure, keeping the maximum pressure down, and also showed a possibility of preventing the increase of NOx formation.
The important results are as follows :
1) in a lean combustion flame, the control of heat release rate becomes possible in a wide range of engine operation by utilizing convective motion of flame in a swirl.
2) multiple ignition and/or multi-point ignition are useful for the active control of combustion by changing the first ignition timing and the subsequent ignition timing.
3) retardation of the first ignition timing effectively reduces NOx emission without appreciable change of performance for the worse due to improved combustion by the subsequent flames.
4) The optimum selection of the spark timings becomes possible depending on the flow conditions and flame speed in the combustion chamber.