Tele-Existance Display System for Tele-Operation of a Hydraulic Excavator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kenichi  Univ.of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  Hitachi Construction Machinery Co.Ltd., Senior Engineer, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
MIYAMOTO Yasuo  Univ.of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50010864)
KOBAYASHI Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10010860)
NAKAMURA Yoshihiko  Univ.of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20159073)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAcceleration cue / Parallel Mechanism / Dynamic Control / Stereoscopic Vision / Movement Parallax / パラレルメカニズム / 遠隔操作 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 逆動力学 / シミュレーション / 油圧制御 / 油圧モデリング / 立体視
Research Abstract
The tele-operation of construction machinery has been studied with a hope not only of the improved efficiency of common constructing and civil operations, but also of the developments of very deep underground and even the life-saving and recovering missions at a disastered area or in hazardor enviroments. However, only a few experimental demonstrations have been done and further practical applications have not yet been attained. This is mainlly due to the fact that the humann interface technology has not sufficiently matured such that an oprator can get good sensations of tele-existence.
In this research, we worked on the development of the following three key elements of the human interface technology :
(1) a 3D tele-visualization system that generates the movement parallax,
(2) an AC Motor driven parallel mechanism that displays dynamic acceleration and
(3) a parallel computation algorithm for the dynamic control of the parallel mechanism.
A man can improve his spatial recognition by seeing the visual difference due to his head movement. The first subject is on the integration of the movement parallax into a three dimentional visualization system. In the scond subject, we developed a 6D0F parallel mechanism using six AC motors (1.3 kw each, Maximum inertia load 70 kg, Maximum acceleratio 2G,Work space 0.5*0.5*0.3 m^3). We adopted the kinematic design that Prof. H.Funahashi's group (Tokyo Institute of Technology) had previously optimized. In the third subject, we developed a parallel Computational algorithm for the real-time dynamic control of the parallel mechanism.