Development of Anti-Vibration Devices for Gondola Lifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Yoshizo  Anzensakudo, Chief Engineering Manager, 技術部, 部長
YASUDA Masashi  Tokkyokiki Corp., Chief Engineering Manager, 技術部, 部長
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engi., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
NISHIHARA Osamu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engi., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00218182)
HONDA Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engi., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60181559)
佐藤 国仁  東急車輌製造株式会社, 基礎開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVibration Control / Dynamic Damper / Gyroscopic Device / Chair Lift / Godola Lift / Wind-Induced Vibration / Magnetic Damper / Control Moment Gyro / 二重動吸振器 / 受動形ジャイロ制振 / 安定度最大化設計 / ゴンドラ / リフト / CMG
Research Abstract
Swing of a ropeway carrier is easily caused by wind and it is very difficult to reduce. In this study, two methods, dynamic absorber and control moment gyro were investigated. Base on the theory of dynamic ansorber formulated by the authors, the actual dynamic absorbers composed of a moving mass and a circular track for chair lifts and gondola were built. The damping force was induced by eddy current caused by permanent magnets on the moving mass and an aluminum track. The stopper at the end of track should have a low coefficient of restititution and a high damping ratio. Since the natural frequency of the gondola varies depending on the locating of the gondola, the double absorber system which had two different natural frequencies was introduced and it showed the robustness.
The passive-type gyroscopic damper (50kg) was composed. The axle of rotor was supported by a sping and a damper, and the tilt of the axle could be assumed to have one degree of freedom. The experiments with two gyros were carried out with two types of gondola (500kg, 6 passengers, and 2500kg, 39 passengers). The swing of free response was settled in 2 and 10 periods, respectively. This system has more robustness for the varies of natural frequency of the main system.
The dynamic absorber was already used in snow skiing sites in Hokkaido, and it is proved that the gyro can be used in the actual gondola.