Development of an Intelligent Humanoid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirochika  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Mechano-Informatics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50111464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 周  (株)小松製作所, 研究部, 研究員
INABA Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Mechano-Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50184726)
TAKEDA Shyu  KOMATSU Co. , Research Center, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHumanoid / Robotics / Emergence of skill / Learning of movement / Vision system / Robot hand / Grasping unknown objects / 人間の動作の観察と理解 / 音声入出力システム / 知能ロボット / 人間型ロボット / 両眼立体視 / アクティブビジョン / ヒューマン
Research Abstract
The research has been done on : 1. design and development of the humanoid Saika, 2. design and development of 3-fingered robot hand with distributed touch sensors, 3. experiment on grasping unknown objects, 4. acquisition of inverse dynamic model of Saika arms, 5. experiment on catching a ball, 6. experiment on dribbling a ball. The results of the research are summarized as follows :
1. A light-weight (8 [kg]), low developing-cost (eight thousand US dollar) humanoid which has 2-DOF (degrees of freedom) neck, 5-DOF dual arm, 2-DOF binocular camera arrangement, two ears and a torso was developed.
2. A 8-DOF 3-fingered robot hand which is attachable to the developed humanoid is designed and developed. The hand has a controller inside the forearm and has eighty-seven touch sensors distributed on the surface of the palm and fingers.
3. A strategy for grasping unknown objects by groping is proposed and experimented. Experiments are performed using the developed robot hand. The results demonstrate the capability of the strategy.
4. Experiments on acquisition of inverse dynamic model are performed using "feedback error learning method."
5. Catching-a-bell behavior is implemented in the developed humanoid. The humanoid has a capability of catching a dropping ball and a thrown ball.