Fabrication of Integrated Air Valve Chip Using Shape Memory Ally Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Katsutoshi  Faculty of Engineering Yamaguchi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Yoshio  Taiyo Tekko Co.LTD Director, 特機事業部, 部長
YOSHITAKE Masaaki  Osaka Prefectual Industrial Research Institute Chief researcher, 主任研究員
OGAWA Soichi  Osaka Prefectual Industrial Research Institute Director, 材料技術部, 部長
SHIMIZU Seiji  Facuoty of Engineering Yamaguchi University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243626)
TANIGUCHI Takao  Facuoty of Engineering Yamaguchi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20093966)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicro valve / TiNi alloy / Si substrate / Shape memory alloy / Micromachine / Thin film / バルブモデル / TiNi形状記憶合金 / FEM / RIE / 感光性ガラス
Research Abstract
Micro valves were fabricated using shape memory alloy (TiNi) Thin Film actuator, focusing on the merits of the TiNi actuator, that is, 1) the actuator can be controlled easily by low voltage electrical current, 2) it generates big force, and 3) the thiner film of TiNi, the faster response.
Two types of the micro valves were fabricated using Si wafer and photo machinable glass as the main structure of the valves.
The micro valve of Si wafer was fabricated by depositing TiNi thin film on Si wafer and etching it by RIE (reactive ion etching) to make the valve profile.
The micro valve of photo machinable glass was fabricated by heat and press assembling three pieaces of photo machinable glasses which are micromachined precisely by photo etching method. The characteristics of this type of valve, between the displacement of diaphram, the pressure of air and the temperature of TiNi thin film, were measured for fundamental design datas of the micro valve.