Development of Multiresolution Analyzer for Nonlinear Phenomena in Power Systems in Order to Estimate the Insecure Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Junichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70054319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tamejiro  Tsuken Electric Ind.Co.Ltd, Chief, 部長(研究職)
NAITO Fuminobu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00005357)
SAITOH Hiroumi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10202079)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectric Power System / Status Monitoring / Nonlinear Behavior / Power Flow Fluctuation / Multiresolution Analysis / Parallel Processing / Graphical User Interface / ゆらぎ / カオス・フラクタル
Research Abstract
In electric power transmission network, the power flow fluction occurs by the interaction among multiple generators through the line reactance. The power flow fluctuation include hidden nonlinear signal which arise from the discontinuity of system operation. Aim of our research project is focused to find out a key parameter that will show the dynamic behavior of power systems and to develop a prototype of the multiresolution analyzer to estimate the nonlinear signal for identification of the system insecure condition. The major results obtained through the study are as follows.
(1) A prototype of the analyzer for electric power flow fluctutation is configured by 4 digital signal processors. This allows parallel processing in a sufficient high speed for the on-line operation.
(2) We can estimate the insecure condition of power system by a key parameter obtained by an identification algorithm based on a linear time-invariant model. In addition improvement of the accuracy is confirmed if the nonlinear dynamic characteristics of power systems are taken into account.
(3) Experimental test of the prototype analyzer was performed by using a power system analog simulator at Tohoku Electric Power Company. The results of test show that the deterioration of system damping according to the increasing generator output can be detect by the prototype.
(4) Man machine interface has been studied which visualizes the power flow fluctuations synchronously collected at multiple locations by the GPS based measurement system of Tohoku Electric Power Company.