Develoment of multi-body program for tracked motion with electromagnetic forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASADA Eisuke  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Minoru  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00011180)
OHSAKI Hiroyuki  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10203754)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmulti-body analysis / magnetic levitation / maglev transports / parallel computation / magnetic damping / リニアモータ / シミュレーション / 車輌運動 / 超電導
Research Abstract
Analytical schemes are derived in order to simulate dynamic performances of moving bodies, which are supported, guided and propelled with electromagnetic forces. The motion of bodies are defined with moving frames and a reference frame, and calculated in two stges as :
1. calculation of forces acting on each boby
Under the given position of each body obtained in stage 2 of the former cycle, electromagnetic forces and current distribution are solved numerically and forces acting between bodies are derived with them. The calculation of the electromagnetic field depends upon the existence of ferromagnetic materials. Two cases are studied. One case for all air cores, another for electromagnets and reaction plates. The forces generated by mechanical coupling between bodies are also incorporated.
2. Dynamic motion of bodies under forces given in stage 2 is calculated. Simultaneously the position of frames are re-arranged on the basis of motion. The velocity vectors of motion are provided to be used in stage 1.
These schemes are applied to analyze dynamic behavior of EDS and EMS maglev vehicles. The results give important information on their design related to the guideway construction.
A problem remained is the structural complexity of these analyzing programs, which make the minor modification of parameters in the models difficult. Application of the parallel inference machine (PIM) to solve this problem is studied and its feasibility is proven.