Simulator for Evaluating Scheduling and Operation of Trains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONE Satoru  The Univ.of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Ryo  the same as above, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手
KASAI Kei-ichi  the same as above, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010923)
KOSEKI Takafumi  the same as above, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20211899)
MIZUMA Takeshi  the same as above, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConsumed Energy / Peak Load Power / Peak-Cut Control / Required Time / Waiting Time / Ride Time / Congestion Coefficient / 車両性能 / 駅間所要時間 / 運行エネルギー / 電力回生 / OD / 運転時隔 / 停車パターン
Research Abstract
This is the final report on the results of this study, which is based on the results of the studies done in the preceding academic years.
Simulator for Evaluating Scheduling and Operation of Trains consists of power feeding circuitry simulator which executes power flow simulation, simulator for motions of trains operated as a group, and total evaluation routine that evaluates results obtained by these two subprograms. The power feeding circuitry simulation part is now completed as a useful tool widely applicable to the eveluation and/or optimization of power feeding system design. It has already been applied to the design of a system now under construction. For the simulator for motions of a group of trains, which consist another part of the total simulation program, we can conclude that enough precision is realized with simplified and practical model of the system, especially when the simulation result is compared with the one gained by the program having precise model of track circuit … More and signalling systems. Also completed is the simulation program that, using these two subprograms and the passenger traffic demand data, calculate detailed number of passengers who are getting on, getting off or staying in every train in a system. As a result, all basic evaluation items such as time evaluations (train hour, total passenger waiting time or total passenger ride time), consumed energy, peak load power or congestion coefficient can be calculated using these tools. These items will give a multi-dimensional evaluation ; if you want a single dimensional evaluation then only the evaluation coefficient, such as cost per each evaluation item's value, should be put. These subsystems consist a complete total system simulator.
The simulation program should be widely used to demonstrate its valuableness. Therefore the addition of wide applicability and the provision of a good users' manual is also important. The simulator is named as Railway Total System Simulator "RTSS", and work on the manual is still going on. Now available is the document on power feeding circuitry simulator, and it can be used separately on these purposes. Because of the characteristics of the contents of the manual and of the volume, the manual itself is never suitable for presentation on a conference or a journal, and it will be printed and distributed to a limited range of people. Usage of some electronic or magnetic method as an alternative to the publication is now sought.
Work is left for the algorithm to solve optimum stopping pattern decision problem and its implementation, which is abandoned this time because it is far more difficult than expected. In addition, there are still rooms left for improvements in the easiness of usage of these programs. Less