Effective atomic oxygen generator using discharge in the bubbled water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Chobei  Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30093082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUBE Toshiya  Iwao Jiki Kogyo Co.Ltd., R&D center, Researcher, 開発室, 主任兼研究員
IHARA Satoshi  Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics, Research assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90260728)
SATO Saburoh  Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80264141)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdischarge in bubbled water / atomic oxygen / pulse power / ozone / high voltage generation / 気泡内放電 / 紫外光予備電離 / 急峻パルス / マルクスジェネレータ / 急峻インパルス
Research Abstract
A new type discharge method operated in the bubbled water was proposed using an efficient utilization of active radicals such as atomic oxygen, ozone and OH for water purification.
A diameter of the bubble was about 1mm which was produced by a bubbling tube with a pore diameter of 20 mu m.
A pulsed power generator, which is able to obtain a rapid rise time of applied voltage between main electrodes whose gap spacing is from 6mm to 22mm was used. According to the measurement of light emission, it was observed that the discharge occured in each bubble when dry air or helium was used to make the bubbles in water.