Fabrication and properties of nitride field emitter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroshi  Muroran institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Hideaki  Muroran institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic enginee, 工学部, 助教授 (20237332)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransition metal nitrides / Fabrication of fine needle / Field emission properties / Stability of field emission current / 遷移金属窒化物 / 微小針の製作 / 還移金属窒化物
Research Abstract
Field emitters of NbN,Nb_2N,TiN,and ZrN were fabricated by nitriding elemental metal needles. The nitriding was carried out by heating metal needles in an ammonia gas.
Before operating the field emitters, they are flash heated for several seconds. Their field emission properties changed with the increase of the flashing temperature. At the beginning the current fluctuation was fundamentally step-and spike-like. However, it changed to random-like when flashed higher than a certain temperature where field emission patterns changed.
The NbN emitters, which had been flash heated at 900゚C,showed the most stable field emission current among the nitride emitters examined here.
It is revealed by using of AES (Auger Electron Spectroscopy) that the field emission properties are largely affected by the concentric components at the emitter surface. Deficiency of nitrogen degrades the emission properties very much and occurred due to a flash heating higher than a temperature where the change of the emission pattern was observed.
It is concluded that the nitride emitters gave stable emission when flash heated at a relatively low temperature, suggesting that the deficiency of nitrogen at the emitter surface does the important role in the stable operation.