Preparation of Heat-proof Thin Film Capacitor by Using Ta_2N Anodized Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsutaka  Kitami Inst.Technol., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Atsushi  Kitami Inst.Technol., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60133807)
DOBASHI Tsuyoshi  Asahikawa National College of Technol., Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50123956)
ABE Yoshio  Kitami Inst.Technol., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20261399)
SHIROSHIGE Michihiro  Matsuo Electric Co.Ltd., the chief of a section, 技術部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTa_2N compound film / Anodized capacitor / Heat-proof property / tan delta / Reduction of oxide thickness / 薄膜コンデンサ / 窒化タンタル化合物膜 / 陽極酸化 / 誘電損 / 漏れ電流
Research Abstract
Thin film capacitors with high heat-proof properties can be successfully made by using an anodized layr of Ta_2N compound film. In order to reduce the oxide thickness, Ta_2N anodized capacitors are prepared at low anodization voltage, and effects of heat-treatment on tan delta, TCC and leakage current are studied. It is found that Ta_2N anodized capacitor prepared at a anodization voltage of 80V show little degradation even after heat-treatment of 400゚C.
To investigate the reason of heat-proof property of Ta_2N anodized capacitor, Auger depth analysis was carried out. It is found that oxygen diffusion from oxide layr to base-metal is suppressed below 400゚C,because of the thermal stability of Ta_2N.The degradation of electrical properties observed above 450゚C is consistent with that at interfaces of oxide/base-metal and Al-electrode/oxide. Further reduction of oxide thickness was also carried out. It is found that Ta_2N capacitor anodized at 30V is superior in heat-proof property to Ta one anodized at 160V and the capacitance value for the former is more than three times for the latter.