Control of Surface Morphology of Transparent Conductive ZnO Films by photo-MOCVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (1995-1996)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1994)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Teikyo Univ.Sci.Tech., Dept.Elec. & Inf.Sci., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10016313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAI Makoto  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Dept.Elec. & Elec.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111653)
SAITO Koki  Teikyo Univ.Sci.Tech., Dept.Elec. & Inf.Sci., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (60225703)
MATSUZAWA Takeo  Teikyo Univ.Sci.Tech., Dept.Elec. & Inf.Sci., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00229460)
山田 明  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40220363)
西村 啓道  旭硝子(株), ニューガラス開発研究所, 研究開発(研究職)総
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZnO / Transparent conductive Oxide / Solar Cell / MOCVD / photo-MOCVD / ALD / photo-ALD / 太陽電池用透明導電膜 / 太陽電子用透明導電膜 / D_2O
Research Abstract
To control the surface morphology of ZnO films, some approaches relating to deposition technique were studied. First, ZnO films have been successfully grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) and photo-MOCVD using diethylzinc (DEZ) and H_2O as reactant gases. The surface morphology of low-resistivity ZnO films was modified by using D_2O along with H_2O as oxidants for DEZ.A-Si solar cells with a structure of glass/ZnO/delta-doped p/buffer/i/n/ZnO/Ag/AI have been fabricated. By optimizing the grain size of the films along with their electrical and optical properties, a high conversion efficiency of 12.5% was obtained under AM-1.5 illumination. In order to increase the uniformity of the film thickness and the grain size of ZnO films, the atomic layr deposition (ALD) technique was employed. The films had a good uniformity in thickness due to the self-limiting feature of ALD.A high electron mobility of 30cm^2/Vs was obtained for undoped ZnO films with the thickness of only 220nm. By optimizing the doping condition of B_2H_6, the resistivity of 6.4*10^<-4> OMEGAcm was achieved for B-doped ZnO film Furthermore, by using photo-ALD technique, it was found that the resistivity of the films grown with UV irradiation was one order of magnitude less than that grown without UV irradiation. Thus, these ZnO films are appropriate for application to solar cells.