DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH-PRECISION ELECTRON DENSITY MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUE FOR MULTILAYER FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MATERIALS AND STRUCTURE LABORATORY PROFESSOR, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Osami  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MATERIALS AND STRUCTURE LABORATORY RESEARCH ASSOCI, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (40215629)
熊谷 一夫  理学電機株式会社, 設計部, 課長
小林 勇二  理学電機株式会社, 設計部・開発課, 主任技師(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsX-RAY FRESNEL REFLECTION / ELECTRON DENSITY PROFILE THROUGH THIN FILMS / INTEFACE ROUGINESS / CORRELATED ROUGHNESS STRUCTURE / SURFACE STEP / SURFACE PROFILE REPLICATION / MAGNETIC MULTILAYER / X線鏡面反射 / 散漫散乱 / SiGe人工超格子 / 共鳴X線磁気散乱 / 電子密度分布決定 / 積層薄膜 / 電子密度分布 / 界面構造 / 非鏡面反射 / X線反射 / 表面・界面ラフネス / フレネル反射
Research Abstract
An X-ray reflectometer with a crystal monochromator and analyzer has been designed for high-precision determination of electron of density profiles in multilayr films. Use of an asymmetric channel-cut silicon monochromator resulted in an X-ray beam intensity one order of magnetitue greater than in the conventional design. For data analysis a package of computer codes has been prepared using the scattering theory based on the distorted-wave Born approximation, which allows us to determine the interface roughness and its correlations in the in-plane and out-of-plane directions from specular and non-specular diffuse scattering data collected over a large range of scattering angle including the total-external reflection region. The system has bee applied to the determination of layr thicknesses and their variation, interface roughness in semiconductor SiGe/Si superlattices and magnetic multilayrs including Gd Co and Gd layrs, an Al/C nanolayrs. It was found that the replication of surfacestep structure on a vicinal siicon substrate strongly depends on the alloy composition of Ge in the SiGe layr. The system was proved useful in the structure characterization of magnetic multilayrs for X-ray resonant magnetic scattering experiments at synchrotron sources. It was also applied to a model-independent determination of electron density profiles in Al/C films from anomalous dispertion X-ray reflectometry data.