Development of high-rate sputtering system for Ba-ferrite thin film rigid disk for ultra high density magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKO Akimitsu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20115380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Touoaki  OSAKA Vacuum, LTD., Development Section, The Chief, 開発本部, 課長
TAKEI Shigeto  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50262689)
MATSUMOTO Mitsunori  SHINSHU University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020981)
榮岩 哲二  信州大学, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (60175528)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbarium ferrite / oxide thin film / sputtering / thin film rigid disk / facing targets sputtering / magnetic thin film / high density recording media / hexagonal ferrite film / 酸化物磁性薄膜
Research Abstract
In order to develope a new fabrication technique for near future high density magnetic recording media, a facing target sputtering system has been built. In this system, the ferromagnetic thin films can be deposited with high rate even when the thick iron target was used. From our previous research, it was found that the Ba-ferrite thin films can be prepared at high substrate temperature. Although the Ba-ferrite thin films with excellent characteristics for magnetic recording media, it is not suitable for practical mass prodauction. In this study, we proposed a new technique for fabrication of high density recording media with high rate.
The Ba-ferrite thin films were deposited at room temperature and succsessively annealed to crystallize. In comparison with the crystallization temperature of Ba-ferrite thin films prepared both a conventional dc magnetron sputtering system and the facing targets sputtering system, it was found that the crystallization temperature of the films prepared by the facing target sputtering system is lower than of the films prepared by the dc magnetron sputtering system.
The coercivities of the Ba-ferrite thin films are in the range from 2 to 3kOe and squareness ratio is about 0.8 in perpendicular direction. These vakues are suitable for high density magnetic recording media.
The recording density obtained in this research is about 100kbpi for the Ba-ferrite supttered rigid disks by using a MIG type head. This value will be improved by optimizing the preparation conditons such as oxygen partial gas pressure during the deposition and annealing time.
From the results of our reseach, it was found that the technique propsed in this project is applicable for practical mass production of recording media.