Application of Wide Bandgap Semiconductor SiC for Power Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Tsuneobu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80225078)
TOSHIMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (20210776)
FUYUKI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10165459)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSilicon Carbide / Power Device- / Thermal Oxidation / Ion Implantation / MOSFET / Schottky Barrier Diode / pn Junction Diode / 価電子制御
Research Abstract
SiC is a promising semiconductor for advanced power device applications owing to its outstanding properties. Thermal oxidation and fabrication of fundamental SiC devices using high-quality epilayrs were investigated.
Thermal oxides of SiC have very high resistivity of 5x10^<16>OMEGAcm and break-down field of 9.6MV/cm. The interface state density, which was estimated from the capacitance-voltage characteristics of MOS diodes, was 5x10^<10> cm^<-2>eV^<-1> for n-type SiC and 4x10^<11>cm^<-2>eV^<-1> for p-type SiC.
The pn junction diodes formed by N ion implantation and epitaxial growth exhibited high breakdown voltages of 615V and 1720V,respectively. By employing edge termination utilizing B ion implantation, the reverse characteristics of SiC Schottky rectifiers were significantly improved. An excellent SiC Schttky rectifier with a 1750V breakdown voltage and a 5mOMEGAcm^2 on-resistance was realized. Inversion-type n-channel SiC MOSFET showed very good characteristics with a transconductance of 1.0mS/mm.