Effects of Transverse Field Annealing to Ribbon Axis and Wall-pinninng Annealing on High-frequency Magnetic Properties of Co-Based Amorphous Cores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masaaki  Kumamto Institute of Technology, Prof., Energy Electronics Lab., 工学部, 教授 (80005371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Takao  Toshiba Co.Ltd, 材料部品開発試作センタ, 課長
YAMASAKI Ziro  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Prof., Dept of Electric Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40108668)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCo-based amorphous ribbon / Transverse field annealing / Wall pinning annealing / High-freuency core / Low core loss / Co基アモルファス合金 / 極薄薄帯 / 超低損失磁心 / 高周波特性 / 微細磁区構造 / Co基アモルファス合金、 / 磁区構造
Research Abstract
High-frequency magnetic properties of Co-based amorphous cores with transverse field annealing and wall pinning annealing were studied and magnetization process based on domain observation were discussed The samples used were zero magnetostrictive (Fe-Co)_x (Si_y-B_<1-y>)_<100-y>, (x=77-79, y=0.4-0.6) toroidal ribbon cores. To induce the anisotropy, the samples were annealed at 300゚C for 20 min.in a field 600 Oe in the transverse direction of ribbons, and to retrains the wall displacement, these cores were annealed subsequetly in a remanent state at 300゚C for 20 min. The wall pinninng treatment decreased the core loss markedly and also improved the high frequencyproperties of permeability.
The results obtained were as follows,
(1) In the case of (Fe-Co)_<79> (Si_<0.1>B_<0.9>)_<21> ribbons, the losses of the cores with the pinned wall were 60% and 40% of those of with the transverse anisotropy at 100 kHz and 5MHz, respectivery.
(2) In addition, for the samples after the wall pinning annealing, the high frequency characteristics of initial permeability were improved in the range of above 1 MHz.
(3) The resraint of the wall displacement and the magenitization rotation for these samples were observed by a Kerr microscope and their relation to the magnetic properties were dicussed.