Development of Semiconductor Lasers with Microcavity and Quantum Wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30134638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINONE Naoki  HITACHI Reseach Fellow, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
FUJII Youichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuantum Nanostructures / MOCVD / Quantum Wires / Quantum Box / Microcavity / Lasers / Compound Semiconductors / Optical Devices / 歪構造 / 半導体レーザ / 量子ドット / ステップエッジ
Research Abstract
For the ultra-high speed optical network system with ultra-high channel capacity in the 21th century, it is indispensable to develop light sources which are suitable for high integration with both the time-axis and the spatial axis. Therefore, new type of semiconductor lasers of the next generation strongly requested to be established.
In this study a strained InGaAs quantum wire laser with a vertical microcavity structures was fabricated for the first time. Quantum wires and dots are important for highly efficient semiconductor lasers. In this laser structure, quantum wires with a lateral width of about 10nm were grown by a selective metal organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) technique. The length of the microcavity was 41 (1=883nm), with AlAs/AlGaAs distributed Bragg reflectors. The microcavity effect was demonstrated by the measurement of photoluminescence with and without the cavity. Lasing oscillation was observed at 77K by optical pumping.
In this research program, we also investigated the microcavity quantum dot lasers. For this purpose, we first investigated fabrication technology for the InGaAs/GaAs quantum dots using the self-assembling growth technique. The size of the quantum dots is around 15nm. We succeeded in fabricating a vertical cavity quantum dot laser structures.
These results are quite useful for establishing semiconductor laser technology for the 21th century.