Research and Development of Intelligent Groupware using Situated Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Norio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOKANOVIC Dusan  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Asso, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30282007)
GO Kentaro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Asso, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50282009)
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi  Miyagi University of Education, Attached Research Institute for Science Educatio, 理科教育研究施設, 助教授 (00208274)
小野 良司  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10271991)
チャクラボルティ ゴータ  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50250840)
李 殷碩  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20261571)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAgent / Groupware / CSCW / Multi-agent System / Situated Agent / Cooperative Work Support / Cooperative Work Spece / DeLis / 状況依存 / 計算モデル / マルチエージェント / コミュニケーション / プロトコル
Research Abstract
The purpose of research is to, first overcome the drawbacks of present day information processing systems, and at the same time to foresee the problems that would further sprout with the coming of the new century, and finally to create an environment which could solve those problems in a graceful way, if not optimally. Whenever a change occurs in any part of the information system, the flexible computing environment should be able to absorb it intelligently, homeostatically, and evolutionarily. One of the key concepts of constructing such environment is to use a situated agent which observes its environment such as the other agents, its user, and network and computing resources. Depending on the status of its environment, the situated agent can change its behavior flexibly. It can be used to construct a cooperative work support environment on the information network.
The research results are based on the situated agent and summarized as follows.
1. Computational formalization of cooperative work : Cooperative work among people was expresed and formalized using situated agents which were specified in DeLis-Decentralized Lisp Interpreter.
2. Construction of cooperative work space : Situated agents were implemented as applications of DeLis. They were used to construct cooperative work space which was a kind of advanced groupware.
3. Implementation of application software : Various cooperative work support tools were implemented in the cooperative work space. They were evaluated through their use.