| Project/Area Number |
06555106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technologh |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Makoto Tokyo Inst.of Tech, P&I Laboratory, Assoc.Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (50114872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Youichi Opton Co., EOIS Laboratory, Researcher, EOIS研究所, 研究員
TAKAMATSU Ryo Tokyo Inst.of Tech, P&I Laboratory, Assoc., 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20216782)
KAWARADA Hiroshi Tokyo Inst.of Tech, P&I Laboratory, Prof., 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00016776)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | virtual work space / virtual reality / shape design / CAD / computer graphics / バーチャルリアリティ / 3次元モデル / 力覚ディスプレイ |
| Research Abstract |
Two-handed interactions are efficient to design a three dimensional (3D) object, hence a two-handed spatial interface device must facilitate such a design process in a virtual environment. In order to realize a virtual environment in which an operator can use his/her hands efficiently, it is necessary to implement a virtual reality system that is suitable to human's ability of sensory integration. We ca unconsciously integrate many kinds of sensory information, e.g.visual and kinesthetic sensation. This project was about constructing a virtual work space for performing any tasks by two-handed-input. We use a three dimension spatial interface device that allows users to handle virtual objects directly by free hands and be feel-able some physical properties of virt object : for example, weight of virtual objects when they are held, force that is the reaction from virtual objects when users touch them force from a collision of two virtual objects which users can feel in some operations such as placing one virtual object onto another one. We have shown some evidences about force feedback sensation, and perceptual integration between kinesthetic and visual sensat that can encourage users to accomplish any tasks by cooperation between both hands in natural manner.