Development of Indoor Wideband Digital Radio MODEM using a Multi-Carrier Modulation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Shozo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10243164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Minoru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10252587)
MIYAMOTO Shinichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50252614)
TSUKAMOTO Katsutoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10207342)
SAMPEI Seiichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50252599)
MORINAGA Norihiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029102)
原 晋介  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (80228618)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMulti-carrier modulation / OFDM / indoor radio transmission / wideband digital communication / multi-path cannel / digital signed processing / mobile communication / 移動通信 / マルチキャリア変調 / 室内無線
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a new multi-carrier modulation system for wide-band indoor communications. First, we have proposed an optimum symbol timing, symbol period and frequency offset estimator which is required for the multi-carrier modulation receiver. Since the proposed estimator requires no known pilot symbol, more band-width efficient transmission would be achieved. Computer simulation results show the proposed scheme can establish the symbol and frequency synchronization with only about 10 symbols in an additive white Gaussian noise environment. Then we have made the multi-carrier modulation system which contains a digital multi-carrier modulator, a multi-path fading simulator which simulate indoor propagation environment and a multi-carrier modulation receiver with the proposed estimator. The developed system can operate at about 8Mb/s in indoor radio environment. At the transmitter and the receiver, digital signal processing techniques are used to modulate and to demodulate the multi-carrier modulation signal. Packet transmission is employed to achieve a multi-media transmission which requires wide ranges of band-width. Finally, we have experimentally evaluated the transmission performances the developed multi-carrier modulation system. The following results are obtained by the experiment.
(1) The proposed estimator, which is employed to the multi-carrier receiver, can establish symbol and frequency synchronization within 10 symbols in an additive white Gaussian noise channel and within 50 symbols in a multi-path fading channel.
(2) The bit error rate performance of the developed system agrees well with the theoretical bound in both the additive white Gaussian noise channel and the multi-path fading channel. This means that the multi-carrier modulation technique can be employed as an indoor wide-band digital communication system which support multi-media transmission.