| Project/Area Number |
06555110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Hiroaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hakuro Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Advanced Technology R & D Center, Group Manager, 半導体基礎研究所, グループマネージャ(
MIYATA Souichi Sharp Corporation, IC Engineering Center, Manager (Researcher), IC開発センター, 部長(研究者)
XU Yan Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243171)
IWATA Makoto Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60232683)
TAKINE Tetsuya Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00216821)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | data-driven paradigm / structured data processing / multilateral diagrammatical specification / autonomous distributed / concurrent parallelism / pipelined parallelism / data-driven processor / system organization / 自律分散 / 自己タイミング型転送制御 / 同時並行処理 / シミュレーション / 流れ型処理 / 並列処理 / 自然な仕様記述 / 流れ型連想処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of this project is to establish a new paradigm of implementing and maintaining data-structure processing system which has high performance and reliability based upon the dynamic data-driven principle. The results obtained during the project are summarized as following : 1.Multilateral diagrammatical specification description scheme was established for natural description of database applications. For the satisfaction of users' requirements on database application, we have adopted multilateral data structures description schemes into this environment, i.e.augmented sequence charts, data-structure diagrams, state transition diagrams and decision tables. 2.An augmented dynamic data-driven processing model incorporating history-sensitive process was proved to be the most promising principle under which the generated programs derived from the diagrammatical specifications is executable in highly-parallel fashion. Adoption of this processing model enables to directly transform the diagrammatical specifications into the corresponding data-driven database programs. 3.A partitioning algorithm of the program and data onto a dynamic data-driven multiprocessor was proposed. By supplying a stream type data-structure, the program can explore the pipelined and concurrent parallelism inherent in the structured-data handling. 4.A prototype system were built on an engineering workstation by introducing a generic implementation style based on the data oriented approach. In the prototype, executable structured data processing programs for a single chip data-driven processor are directly generated from the diagrammatic specifications in an interactive environment.