CONSTRUCTION OF QUANTITATIVE ESTIMATION SYSTEM OF FACE EXPRESSION BASED ON 3D HUMAN HEAD STRUCTURAL MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionSEIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOKURA Motohiro  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30119341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60011201)
CHIBA Hirohiko  SYUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIETY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (40207296)
YAMADA Hiroshi  KAWAMURA WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BASICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養科目, 助教授 (80191328)
MORISHIMA Shigeo  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10200411)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEXPRESSION SYNTHESIS / EMOTION SPACE / EXPRESSION RECOGNITION / EXPRESSION ESTIMATION / ACTION UNIT / TEXTURE MAPPING / NEURAL NETWORK / LIP SYNCHRONIZATION / コンピュータグラフィックス / 表情分析 / 3次元モデル / モーションキャプチャ / コンピュータビジョン / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 感性情報処理 / FACS / モデリング / エージェント / 3次元グラフィックス
Research Abstract
In this research, firstly a system for measuring 3d struction of face is constructed. In this system, markers are located on surface of the face and geometry is captured by 2 cameras located on front and side by tracking each marker. By using this system, quantitative description of Facial Action Coding System and feature of lip shape when utterance are realized. And this system make it possible to synthesized facial expression as it is by modifying 3d wireframe and texture mapping of frontal face image.
Next, six basic expression are realized by combination of action unit and 3d emotion space is constructed by neural network for identity mapping. Specific facial expression is described by the point in 3d emotion space and this emotion space can realize both analysis and synthesis of facial expression. By estimation of this emotion space, expression is defined continuously in this space and it is approved this emotion space is good in psychological meanings.
Finaly, automatic face expression recognition is realized without any markers. In this system, spatial frequency in mouth and eye region is calculated and converted to one of the emotion categories by neural network. This system is running in real time and recognition performance is similar to human subjective recognition.