Development of a Spatio-temporal Analyzing System for Cardiac Function by using a Portable RI Monitoring Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Takao  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Teruaki  ASTEC Inc., System Development Section, Director, 研究開発部長
TAKEDA Tohoru  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Clinical Med., Assistant Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (10197311)
YUASA Testuya  Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Engineering Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30240146)
TAMURA Yasutaka  Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Engineerig Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40171904)
HIRANAKA Yukio  Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Engineerig Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40134465)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCardiac function / Spatio-temporal data processing / Portable monitor / 3D Time varying image / RI monitor / Dynamic image recording / Long term monitoring / Measurement on image / Rlモニタ
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project is to detect cardiac abnormality in its early stage. For this purpose, cardiac function is spatio-temporarily evaluated by combining data from different modalities. One is the long term observation of cardiac output by newly designed portable monitoring system, and the other is the precise morphological observation of hart taken at intervals. The RI cardiac monitoring system measures continuously RI signals proportional to the volume of RI agents in the left ventricle and the procedures are developed to evaluate cardiac functions from MRI,angiogram and so on.
A prototype of the RI monitoring system is composed of a CdTe detector, an amplifier, a spectrum discriminator and a palm size computer. This system detects gamma ray from RI in the patient, and it measeres continuously the specific spectrum peak to discriminate the interesting signal from background scattering. A reference detector is also introduced to compensate background signal. The principle and fundamental characteristics of the system are examined by computer simulation and preliminary experiments with phantom.
On the other hand, we have prepared several algorithms for 3D volumetry from MRI and 3D motion analysis from observed image sequence. An integrated display technique is also developed to show cardiac information from different modalities about the same object. Moreover several related imaging and image processing techniques are developed, i.e., SR-CT,ESR-CT and so on.
Future problems are to establish more practical monitoring system and to improve integrated evaluation procedures for information from several modalities.