Three-dimensional nanofabrication system for laser-driven micromachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30144439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Taichi  Osaka National Research Istitute, AIST, 主任研究官
ARIMOTO Rieko  Nikon Co., Ltd., 光機設計部, 研究員
大木 裕史  (株)ニコン, 光学本部, 課長
SHIGEOKA Toshitaka  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10263211)
KAWATA Yoshimasa  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70221900)
YUJI Oki  Nikon Co., Ltd.
池波 克哉  横川電機(株), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnanofabrication / evanescent wave / radiation force / micromachine / stereolithography / two-photon absorption / ケノ形成 / FDTD
Research Abstract
We tried to use the radiation force from the evanescent field, which is generated on the waveguide, for driving some kinds of micromachines.
1) Analysis of the radiation force generated for micro-movers and design of micro-movers
The methods for calculating the radiation force were established by ourselves. Our methods base on boundary element method (BEM) and extended Mie's theory. The shape and refractive index of a micro-mover, which can transfer the energy of light to the kinetic energy of micro-mover efficiently, were examined by the methods. The calculation results showed that the efficiency of the energy transfer can be increased by using the resonance effect of light in case that the relative refractive-index of a micro-mover is greater than 1.5 approximately.
2) Fabrication of a micro-mover with UV-cured resin
We developed a three-dimensional microfabrication technique in order to make some kinds of micro-movers. In the fabrication technique, a point in three-dimensional volume of UV-cured resin is photopolymerized through two-photon absorption process with a near-IR laser beam. A 3-D structure can be made by scanning the focused point of the near-IR laser beam. The resolution of our system have attained 1 mum nearly.
3) Experiments on drive of micro-movers
We drove some kinds of micro-movers with the evanescent field generated on the channeled waveguide. The micro-movers we used are dielectric and metal particles whose diameter is 1-5mum. The light source we used is Nd : YLF laser whose oscillating wavelength is 1047mum. In the experiments, particles were trapped within the extent of the evanescent filed generated on the waveguide, and longitudinally ran along the waveguide. The velocity and the distance of the movement were near ten microins per second and over 1 cm, respectively.