Development of a measuring system for low-frequency, extremely low-level magnetic field-Introduction of high-performance magnetic shield and a adaptive vibratory noise cancelling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASADA Ichiro  Kyushu Univ.Electrical and Electronic Systems Engng, Asso.Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20117120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBA Hironori  Hurukawa Electric Applied Physics Research Division, Division Manager, 応用物理研究部, 部長
YAMADA Satoshi  Kanazawa Univ.Electrical and Computer Engng, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80019786)
MIYAZAKI Akio  Kyushu Univ.Intelligent Systems, Asso.Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70192763)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmagnetic shield / magnetic shaking / cylindrical magnetic shield / SQUID magnetometer / biomagnetism / brain magnetic field / heart magnetic field / 脳磁界 / マグネトメータ / 狭スペース多重構造 / 適応的雑音除去 / 線形勾配磁界 / 適応的ノイズ除却
Research Abstract
In this study, the following two themes were investigated to develop ; (1) a human-size, light-weight, cylindrical magnetic shield with open ends by applying magnetic shaking technique, and (2) a system canceling vibratory magnetic noise adaptively.
We first constructed half-sized model (diameter=52cm, length=120cm) using Metglas 2705M amorphous ribbons amounting to 15kg in a five-shell structure with narrow spacing (less than 1cm) in-between. The shielding factor for transversely applied alternating magnetic field was 90900 at 1 Hz and 21000 at 10 Hz. It shows high value for relative permeability obtained with magnetic shaking helps multi-shell to work well despite narrow spacings. We then developed a human-size, four-shell cylindrical shield (diameter=90cm, length=250cm) with the same amorphous ribbon of 70kg and Permalloy tapes of 40kg which was wound helically to form the innermost shell used to prevent unwanted leak of the shaking field into the shielded space. Background magnetic noise in the shield was measured using a SQUID magnetometer as 54 fT/ (Hz)^<-1/2> at 1 Hz and 23 fT/ (Hz)^<-1/2> at 10 Hz. The residual dc magnetic field was only 1-2nT.An algorithm to cancel nonstationary magnetic noise due to vibration was evaluated using a model system in which vibration of two order of freedom was assumed and linear gradient ac magnetic fields were used as a reference frame. Noise rejection ratio was 20dB.This system was then implemented to the human-size cylindrical magnetic shield. The rejection ratio was 10dB.Finally, the shielding system was used for a heart magnetic field measurement, showing magnetic field from a human heart was successfully measured by both a SQUID magnetometer and a first-order gradiometer.