DEVELOPMENT OF THE TECHNIQUEFOR INSPECTION AND SIMULTANEOUS REPAIRING OF CRACKS IN CONCRETE STRUCTURES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10048803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tadashi  SHOBOND CORPORATION Research institute, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCrack search / Crack repair / X-ray technique with contrast medium / X-ray contrast medium / Repair with the ability of contrast medium / 造影剤 / 造影補修材
Research Abstract
Experiments were carried out to develop a technique for the inspection and the simultaneous repairing of cracks in concrete structures. As results of experiments, the following conclusion can be drawn :
(1) Inspection of cracks :
A new x-ray technique using a contrast medium was developed for this research. A liquid type contrast medium used in this research also developed. The contrast medium was injected into cracks at the surface of a reinforced concrete specimen. We succeeded to inspect cracks in the concrete under the conditions that the crack width was wider than 0.2 mm and the depth of the specimen was smaller than 25 cm.
(2) The technique for inspection and simultaneous repairing of concrete :
A test was done to develop a new technique to inspect cracks in the concrete and to repair the cracks simultaneously. The contrast medium was mixed with an epoxy type glue by high speed mixing machine. A bending test with reinforced concrete beam was doen to confirm both abilities of the new contrast medium for crack inspection and crack bonding. The result was satisfactory.
(3) Injection test for the cracks at the bottom surface :
A test was done to develop an injecting technique for cracks formed at the bottom surface of concrete structures such as a reinforced concrete slab. As a result, it was thought that with the actual method the contrast medium could not reach up to the tip of the crack. More research should be done for this point.