Effective control of structure under the excitation due to nonstationary natural wind force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Graduate of School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Toshihiro  Shimizu Corporation Environmental Eng.Department, Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
KIMURA Kichiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate of School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (50242003)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Saitama University Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50134474)
バルティア ビノド.ケイ (ビノド K バルティア)  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60260501)
FUJITANI Tokunosuke  The Meteorological Agency, Technical Department, Director of Technical Departmen, 応用気象研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWind / Structure / nonstationarity / Wavelet analysis / TMD / Wind tunnel experiment / 制振設計 / 強風 / 非定常性 / ウェーブレット解析 / 制御 / TMD
Research Abstract
(1)Nonstationary, wind-induced response of a circular cylindrical tower.
A wind tunnel experiment using a SDOF circular cylinder tower model was conducted to study the characteristics of the across-wind vibration. Included in this study are effects of turbulence in the flow and the critical damping ratio. Special attention is paid to the vortex-induced vibration which occurs at a wind speed higher than that of the ordinary vortex-induced vibration. Across-wind model response and the fluctuating wind velocity behind the tower at various heights were measured. Wavelet analysis was applied to the fluctuating wind velocity data behind the model. The wavelet analysis clarified that the tip-associated vortex is formed rather intermittently around the tower top and this causes the across-wind vortex-induced vibration at a high wind speed.The amplitude of the vortex-induced vibration at a high wind speed possesses a slight modulation due to the intermission of the tip-associated vortex.
The research also studied
(2)Nonstationary analysis of natural wind
(3)Modelling TLD
(4)Effective control of structure under nonstationary excitation