Establishment of fracture mechanics based design method for SFRC tunnel lining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HORII Hideyuki  Dept.of Civil Eng.UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10181520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Muneo  Dept.of Civil Eng.UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00219205)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFracture mechanics / Tunnelling method / Extruded Concrete Lining Method / Design method / Cracking / Steel fiber reinforced method / Displacement field measurement / 掘削覆工併進工法 / 高繊維補強コンクリート / 鋼繊維補強コンクリート
Research Abstract
The validity of the developed analysis method for crack growth in concrete is clarified by comparing numerical results with experimental data. The main concern is to check weather the localization of distributed cracks into one major crack can be reproduced or not.
Uniaxial tension tests and bending tests of steel fiber reinforced concrete are conducted. The surface displacements are measured with laser speckle method, and the distribution of cracks and crack opening displacements are obtained.The transmitted stress across the crack surface is estimated through the measured crack opening displacement and tension-softening curve.
The tension-softening curves obtained from uniaxial tension tests and bending tests with back analysis method are in agreement.This implies that the tension-softening curve is a material property which does not depend on the testing method.The obtained tension-softening curve is used in FEM analysis in discussions for the design method.
A design method of tunnel lining with SFRC (steel fiber reinforced concrete) is proposed. The cross-sectional capacity is estimated based on fracture mechanics of concrete. To show the validity of the design method. the estimated cross-sectional capacity is compared with the existing experimental results.